Home PADDLEPLUS Let's Have Fun!

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our members and the public, how we use it, and how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.

We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Privacy Policy and as described when we collect data from you.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check our website https://www.paddleplus.co.uk/ or our Club noticeboard regularly for any amendments (such amendments will not apply retrospectively).

We will always comply with applicable UK Data Protection legislation including GDPR when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the website for the Information Commissioner (www.ico.gov.uk). For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we obtain from you.

Who are we?

We are PaddlePlus Canoe Club. We can be contacted here.

What information do we collect and why?

Type of Information

Purposes

Legal Basis of Processing

Members’ name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses

Managing the membership for the member.

Performance of the club’s contract with the member.

Our legitimate interests in operating the club.

Participants name, address, telephone numbers, email addresses

Providing sessions for non-members, such as trial sessions or “Go Paddling” sessions.

Our legitimate interests in operating the club.

Name and age of member dependents

Managing member and dependents’ membership

Performance of the club’s contract with the member.

Emergency Contact Details

Contacting next of kin in event of emergency

Our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members and the public.

Medical Details

Providing safe and effective first aid and managing risk

Our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members.

Qualifications, Course Attendance and DBS check outcome

Managing our volunteers in line with our Health and Safety Policy

Our legitimate interests in meeting our duty of care to members.

Photos and Videos of events

Promotion of the club and to provide services to members

Our legitimate interests in promoting and growing our club and providing services to members

How will we tell you what we are doing with data we collect?

We will provide you with information at each point where we collect information from you in the form of processing notices, these will tell you why we need to capture the data we are asking for and what we will do with it. 

How do we protect your personal data?

We will not transfer your personal data outside the UK without your consent.

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised alteration or destruction. We keep paper records secure and electronic records are protected by encryption, passwords and user access controls.

Please note, however, that where you are transmitting information to us over the internet, then given the internet is not a secure medium, we cannot definitely guarantee the security of this information.

For any payments which we take from you online we will use a recognised online secure payment system.

We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which might expose you to serious risk.

Who else has access to the information you provide us?

We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law or as set out in the table under what information we collect and why.

We may pass your personal data to third parties who are service providers, agents and subcontractors to us for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (e.g. to print newsletters and send you mailings). However, we disclose only the personal data that is necessary for the third party to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own purposes.

What services does PaddlePlus use to process my data?

Our main suppliers are listed below with links to their privacy policies. Where we use other services (such as for facilitating surveys) then we will ensure that the contract we have with them will abide by the principles of this policy. You can always get further information by contacting us.

Service

Purposes

Privacy Information

myClubhouse

Membership Management

Privacy Policy


Google Workspace

Volunteer Management Information

Data Storage


Privacy Policy

British Canoeing

British Canoeing Membership

Provision of insurance

Safeguarding

Privacy Policy

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data on our systems for as long as you are a member of the Club and for as long afterwards as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations . We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data with the exception of retaining your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations, including but not limited to compliance with tax requirements and exemptions, and the establishment exercise or defence of legal claims, this is often 6 years.

We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.

What are my rights?

You have rights under UK data protection law, including:

  • to access your personal data
  • to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data corrected
  • to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
  • to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
  • to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances.

If you have any concerns about how we process your personal data, or if you wish for us to erase your data as outlined above then please contact us here.

You also have the right to take any complaint about how we process your personal data to the Information Commissioner:
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
0303 123 1113.
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Privacy Policy text goes here.

Use of Email Tracking Pixels

All emails sent by the system contain a tracking pixel. This is used to track whether each email has been opened by the recipient, and when. This information can be viewed by those users of the system with permission to view email delivery reports. We do not display any information regarding the location of the recipient. Note that the tracking pixel is only activated if the recipient chooses to download images into their email client.

Data Processor

We, PaddlePlus, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.

{"HeaderName":"RequestVerificationToken","RequestToken":"CfDJ8CXL6dv643hNg19XaOh6XGZBk66LDrDHBzINJPZv9vBGuPrZkW1XI5eKNIhIyf3zvPWnHOUThCVXSkwA0PYEY6Z0sfksaxBt43GP5HmDFKfO4UWvtBCr6gpUizTCyzqr6fdKcc_Ggv4sGhlubISEqv4"}